Jobs near me in Oakland, CA
West Oakland Job Resource Center
Contact & Location
- Address
- 1801 Adeline St 2nd floor room 211, Oakland, CA 94607, USA Oakland, CA
- Phone
- (510) 419-0509
- Website
- www.wojrc.org
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM |
| Thursday | 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM |
| Friday | 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
Amenities & Services
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Alice Douglass 4 years agoI am not giving them rude not all but some no type of public good reviews. Went in just to use a computer to print 3 papers. Was told we only do appointment only. No type of help. Snobby arrogant black people not even trying to help their own to do better but they are a resource center to help them in need. I am so ashamed of my people on a power ego trip. Thank God for the ladies in the library downstairs. The young mixed girl was a doll. She went over n beyond to help her and her co-workers. Really appreciate them today. a million ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐...... For help compassion and understanding my urgency for help unlike them upstairs. They need to be retrained for courtesy and helping others.
Dasan Wortham 4 years agoI started attending this career center which i already had my class B permit and i was in a trucking school for 2 months...i was there at this career center for 1 week. This school is great and they will help in a lot of ways which they motivated me for me to get my license fast.. ..i decided to apply for a bus job and got my class B license on the job..this center bought me pants, shirts, and shoes for my new job. I would have stayed if i didn't have my class B permit..i recommend to go attend this program to achieve your career. Thank you Andre for helping me!
Roosevelt Johnson 3 years agoAbsolutely loved the service. The personnel are very sincere in facilitating your needs and all of the ladies are obviously very passionate about what they do. Looking for work or other assistance, this is the place to be.
Kristie Allen 7 years agoIm an ex-felon, for 8 years i have been homeless. I have no idea where to start or how to get a job anymore so much has changed, i have tried to get a job 100s of times, i finally gave up about 3-4 years ago. I am now ready to try again. I am sick of this struggle... Can you guys help? All of my experience is in construction and landscaping, but i have a bad back and cant do that anymore. I can do lots of jobs though and need to make a living. Going on 33 years old. I dont know what to put on my applications or how to create my resume, im really having a difficult time. I do have a car, thats what im living in, it has everything wrong wiith it.... Busted window, alignment issues, tires are wore, the fluids need to be changed, check engine light on.... Need help, ill work anywhere as long as it is light duty and my back is capable..
AllLove TruthTold 8 years agoHella resourceful, WO locals networking, community events info; the LIBRARY downstairs and up-to-date jobs boards;computer use until 4pm daily; great community resource
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for West Oakland Job Resource Center?
Call West Oakland Job Resource Center at (510) 419-0509.
What are the hours for West Oakland Job Resource Center in Oakland?
Monday: 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM Tuesday: 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM Wednesday: 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is West Oakland Job Resource Center located?
West Oakland Job Resource Center is located at 1801 Adeline St 2nd floor room 211, Oakland, CA 94607, USA.
Is West Oakland Job Resource Center open now?
No, West Oakland Job Resource Center is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to West Oakland Job Resource Center?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to West Oakland Job Resource Center in Oakland, CA.
What is the rating for West Oakland Job Resource Center?
West Oakland Job Resource Center has a 3.9 star rating based on 18 Google reviews.
Is West Oakland Job Resource Center a good jobs near me option?
Yes. West Oakland Job Resource Center is listed in our jobs near me directory for Oakland, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.